Privacy Policy

 

1.  Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, the terms “HackNo”, “we”, “us” or “our” refer to BPO IT Pty Ltd trading as HackNo (ACN 71 147 263 312).

We are committed to protecting personal information we collect from you in accordance with all legal requirements, including but not limited to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The purpose of this Policy is to inform you about:

a)  what personal information we collect from you;
b)  how the personal information we collect from you is used;
c)  to whom the personal information we collect from you may be disclosed;
d)  how you can access and update personal information you have supplied to us; and
e)  how to contact us about this Policy.

This Policy applies to personal information you provide to us in whatever manner you deal with us, whether by visiting our website or in any other dealing you have with us. For employees, any personal information we collect is dealt with pursuant to the terms of their employment agreement and is not subject to this policy.

 

2.  The information we collect

We collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform and provide our services to our customers, to develop and promote our services and to assist us with complying with all applicable legal and regulatory obligations and to operate our business generally.

The kinds of personal information we collect will depend upon the services we provide. The personal information collected may include any personal information you provide to us; such as your name, address (work, home or delivery), title or position, telephone numbers (work, home or mobile), email addresses and social media addresses.

In addition to contact information, we may collect sensitive information where it is relevant for the services we provide. We will collect personal information that is sensitive information only when it is reasonably necessary for us to provide our services.

The nature of the services we provide means that there is no effective way for us to deal with customers who wish to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us. If you do not consent to our collection of personal information, we may not be able to provide services to you.

 

3.  Our use of your personal information

Personal information that we obtain will be recorded, used, disclosed and protected by us in accordance with this Policy. We will primarily use or disclose (or both) your personal information:

a)  To verify your identity and manage any enquiries or complaints you have after you’ve used our services or purchased a product through us;
b)  To inform you about other products, services or promotional offers that we think may be of interest to you;
c)  for record keeping and administrative purposes;
d)  to improve the quality of our services;
e)  for the marketing of our services to you;
f)  to track activity on our website and to develop insights from our interactions with our customers to enhance our services; or
g)  for job applicants, to consider making offers of employment or for employment purposes.

When we collect personal information from you this will be for the primary purpose of providing services you have indicated you are interested in. By providing personal information you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information (including any sensitive personal information) for that purpose.

You may provide us with someone else’s personal information. Where you do, then we will accept that personal information on the basis that you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information.

To the extent that we collect sensitive information, that information will be used only for obtaining quotes for products and to maintain records of the services we provide.

 

4.  Disclosure of your information

If you request a product through our website, and where necessary to do so, we will share your information with the provider of that product so that we can complete the sale or application.

Where we use service providers to help us provide our services and to conduct our day to day business activities we may disclose your information to those service providers. However, we will take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and that they only use it for the purposes in this policy. These service providers generally may help us by:

a.  processing payments for purchases;
b.  providing us with software so that we can provide you with our services, including hosted cloud services;
c.  keeping records related to the services we provide; and
d.  supporting our electronic direct marketing activities, such as sending our marketing emails.

 

5.  Direct marketing

We may use your relevant personal information for the purpose of marketing our services. If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, please contact us on the details set out at the end of this Policy.

 

6.  Disclosure of your information outside your country of residence

All of the information we hold is where practical kept within the boarder received.

Some of the suppliers we deal with may store, process or back up your personal information on servers that are located overseas (including through third party service providers). Given the nature of how data is stored, either in the “cloud” or on third party servers located at multiple sites, it is not possible for us to advise you of the countries where your personal information may be stored.

 

7.  Security of information

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all personal information is treated confidentially, kept secure, protected against unauthorised use and is used or disclosed or both for the purpose for which it was collected.

Please be aware that the internet is not a secure environment and when you provide us with information over the internet you do so at your own risk.

 

8.  Access and review of personal information

In some cases, you have the right to access and review your personal information held by us, subject to exceptions provided by law, including our obligations to preserve information. Please direct all requests to the Privacy Officer in writing at the contact details below.

All reasonable steps are taken to update the personal information we hold if the information is not accurate and complete. We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. It is important to us that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below and we will correct that information within 30 days of receiving any information we need to make the change. Before we correct your personal information, we will need to verify and confirm your identity.

 

9.  Website usage and Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website downloads to your computer to record your preferences while you browse. Other technologies that may be used by us include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies). The information collected through these technologies may be used by us to improve and customise your experience on our website. In addition, we collect aggregated non-personally identifiable data from our website to help us maintain and improve delivery of the our services, to provide a consistent experience and targeted marketing. This aggregated information assists us in improving content and website navigation. You can configure your web browser to reject and block cookies. If you decide to delete or block certain cookies, your experience on our website may be limited. When you visit any of our website, our system may collect information about your visit for statistical purposes, including:

a)  IP address;
b)  A top level domain name (for example .com, .au, etc.);
c)  the date and time of your visit to the site;
d)  the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit;
e)  the previous site you visited;
f)  if you’ve visited our site before; and
g)  the type of browser used.

We record this information to maintain our server and improve our services. There are several methods and packages that we use to collect visitor behaviours. Like a number of commercial website operators, we use tools to measure and analyse internet usage across our website. This enables us to track the number of unique browsers to our websites. In some cases, we allow third-party vendors to use cookies and web beacons to provide you with information about our services and products. These technologies may be used in regard to activities like surveys, website analytics, online behavioural advertising and email campaign management.

These services provided by third party vendors generally operate without the collection or use of any personal information. In many cases, the information relates only to a device or is of a statistical nature, and we will not be able to identity the user.

 

10.  Contact Details

Should you wish to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy, or complaints about the use of your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer by email at privacy@hackno.net. Attention: The Privacy Officer.

Where you make a complaint and you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can contact your local privacy commissioner for the country you reside in.

 

11.  Changes to this Policy

This Policy may change from time to time. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page from time to time on our website in order to review the current policy.